This system is designed to build the skill and knowledge within SESA to provide data and information that assesses program outcomes and results within the employment service delivery system. It is captured in a Performance Measures Manual that provides an overview of performance measurement elements including the purpose and the use of a Performance Measurement System to strengthen active labor market programs (ALMP’s). READ MORE>>>
Building SESA’s Capacity to Implement Active Labor Market Programs
In the process of developing Employment Programs Performance Measures
Since its 2007 launch, USAID Armenia, Social Protection Systems Strengthening (SPSS) Project has been actively partnering with the State Employment Service Agency (SESA) of the Ministry of Labor and Social Issues of Armenia (MLSI) to transform from a passive government agency, that pays people when they are not working, into an active leader in active labor market programs, that help people get back to work. The use of active programs versus passive aims to reduce unemployment, assist employers in finding qualified workers and provide on-going job seeking support to SESA clients.
Active Labor Market Programs (ALMPs) are a worldwide best practice used to reduce the risk of unemployment and to increase the earnings capacity of workers. Although SESA had received information about active labor measures from other donors, such programs had not been comprehensively implemented in Armenia until SPSS introduced job fairs, job clubs, group job search, employer relations and performance measures. Each has important social and economic objectives and has been implemented to enhance labor supply, increase labor demand (e.g., public works, subsidies), or improve the functioning of the labor market with core principles of efficiently provided customer service, continuous improvement and accountability. READ MORE>>>
New Jobs for Workers Who are Blind
Mr. Soghoyan says that the grant helped Echmiadzin Union of Blind and its headquarters to recover from effects of the financial crisis and produce better quality products as well as meet market requirements. As a result the enterprise has signed a two year agreement with a Russian Company and will have sustainable income to employ at least 35 blind people.  Currently, there are about 112 blind job seekers in Echmiadzin and surrounding villages which are registered and waiting for jobs. READ MORE >>>
Keeping Track of Individual Pension Contributions
The Government of Armenia (GOAM) has been considering pension reform options for many years, and USAID has supported several different initiatives to assist this process. GOAM appointed a Pension Reform Working Group (PWG), which had already initiated its work when the SPSS project started in January 2007.  The SPSS pension experts worked closely with the PWG as it developed pension policy. The SPSS project has assisted the Government of Armenia’s Pension Reform Implementation Working Group in a number of areas. In previous months, the project has assisted in modeling pension system finances and drafting legislation. READ MORE >>>
SPSS Study Drives Improvements in Pension Services
In January 2008, USAID Social Protection Systems Strengthening (SPSS) Project began a thorough Survey on Business Processes in 10 SSSS offices located in Yerevan.
Varduhi Gevorgyan is the Head of Kanaker-Zeytun State Social Security Service (SSSS) office. She passionately embraces the Business Process Assessment done by the USAID’ SPSS project: “The reports became the basic instrument to get better facilities which can be easily accessed by our basic customers, pensioners.” READ MORE>>>
The Feminine Face of Poverty in Armenia
“Why are we so poor? We all work in our family!” asks 52-year old Ann.
Being employed in Armenia does not yet mean earning enough for a decent life. Besides the risks of being single females with dependents, Ann’s family found itself in an additional risk zone also due to their choices of occupations. Education and healthcare are the most “feminized” sectors in Armenia and the most low-paid. READ MORE>>>
We always need advice on how to behave correctly in this or that situation, but what can help in matters like daily violations of women’s rights, personal violence?
Young Mary married right after school. Her grandfather and uncle’s family, where she lived after her mother was deprived of parental rights and she lost track of her father who went to work in a distant country, wanted to arrange her life and find a good home for her. They found a 30-year-old hardworking guy with a two-room flat in Yerevan, a father and a mother.  Mary didn’t want to marry, but...READ MORE>>>
Latest News
SPSS experts have updated the SRC personified recordkeeping IT system specification in September after additional meetings with the SRC and other stakeholders. This document is an update of the SRC IT system specification delivered in the spring. It was delivered to the SRC, MLSI and other members of the Pension Reform Implement more
The four draft pension reform laws (on the solidarity pension system, on the funded pension system, on the unified income tax  and on personified recordkeeping) were submitted to GOAM in April; after revisions these four laws plus the law on investment funds were discussed by the GOAM during meetings in June. SPSS experts r more